Final Assembly

This page shows instructions for version 2.1 of the robotic xylophone which uses an SD Card for the data storage.  Instructions for version 2.0, using SPI Flash, are here.

The final steps for putting the robotic xylophone together, are as follows:

Step 1: Using the #6 x 3/4″ wood screws and 22 AWG hook-up wire, attach the remaining mallets to the Solenoid Boards.  The xylophone will now look like below:

31 Add Mallets (1)

31 Add Mallets (2)

Step 2: Make the “Bumpers” for the mallets.  Cut 1/2″ Square Dowels to lengths of 20-1/4″ and 21″, the same lengths as the Solenoid Boards.  Drill 9/64″ diameter holes 3/8″ from each end.

02 Bumper Piece

Cut lengths from the felt roll, long enough to cover all of the bumper, except for the ends with the holes.

03 Bumper Felt

Insert #6-32 x 2-1/2″ machine screws through the holes in the direction of the felt strip.  Secure the machine screws using nylon insert lock nuts.  The lock nuts should be tight enough so that the machine screws do not slide up and down the hole, but loose enough that the machine screws can still rotate in the hole.

04 Bumper Screws

Step 3: Screw the machine screws into the 1/8″ holes in the End Supports.  You will need to screw one slide down a little, then the other side, and then back to the first side.  Screw the Bumpers down enough so that the mallet heads are approximately 3/4″ above the surface of the xylophone bars.

32 Top Bumper

05 Top Bumper (2)

Use the Solenoid/Note Test and the Chromatic Scale functions to make sure that all the notes on the xylophone play correctly, as shown in the video below.

When you are satisfied that everything plays right, you can proceed with putting the the enclosure together.

Step 4: Use six (6) #6 x 5/8″ Wood Screws to secure the Runners to the main enclosure, as shown below.  Drill pilot holes so that the wood doesn’t split.

10 Runner Attached

Step 5: Use the #8-32 x 3/4″ Machine Screws to attach the handle to the Back of the enclosure.

11 Attach Handle

Step 6: Mount the On/Off Switch in the 1/2″ hole in the enclosure.  Press the DC Barrel Jack into the 3/8″ hole.  Wire the switch and barrel jack as shown below.  Make sure that the “+” on the barrel jack goes to the White wire, and the “-” goes to the Black wire.

12 Attach Power

Step 7: Place the Enclosure Sides upside down over the Enclosure Top.  Make sure that the holes for the LCD and Rotary encoder on the Enclosure Top are opposite of the Handle and Power Switch.  Assemble the (Master) Arduino Uno, the Data Logger Shield, and SD Card, and insert the SD Card into the slot in the Enclosure Top as shown below.  Cut two (2) pieces of the 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ pine board each 3″ long.  Glue these two pieces to the side of the enclosure as shown below.  Align these pieces so they are centered with the Master Arduino.  These wood pieces are used to mount the Master Arduino to the side of the enclosure.

33 Glue Master Arduino Mounts

Step 8: After the glue has dried, trace an outline of the Arduino Uno as shown below.

34 Trace Arduino

35 Arduino Outline

Step 9: Use #4 x 3/8″ wood screws to secure the Arduino Uno as shown below.  It is important that the Arduino is aligned properly, so that the SD card will fit in the slot.

36 Arduino Mounted

Step 10: Place the Data Logger Shield on top of the Arudino Uno.  Make sure that all pins on the Shield are properly inserted into the female header pins on the Arduino.  The SD Card should be able to fit properly when inserted through the slot in from the outside of the Enclosure Top.  If the SD card does not fit without forcing, it will be necessary to either re-mount the Arduino, or make the SD Card slot in the Enclosure Top a little larger.

37 Motor Driver Board Added

38 SD Card Added

Step 11: Turn the enclosure sides upside down, and place the base with the xylophone and mallets upside down on top.  Make sure that no wires get pinched between the base and the enclosure sides.  Also make sure that the orientation of the base matches the sides (e.g. the Black notes of the xylophone facing the same side as the handle).  Secure the base to the sides using twelve (12) #4 x 3/4″ wood screws.

14 Attach USB

Step 12: Turn the enclosure right side up.  Screw the Black and White power wires into the power terminals of the back-right Motor Driver Board.

41 Enclosure After Mounting Bottom

Step 13: Connect the Serial and Power wires to the Master Arduino Uno.  Also connect the 30cm Jumper Wires for the LCD and Rotary Encoder to the Arduino Uno, as shown below.

42 Wires to Data Logger Shield

Step 14: Screw the Rotary Encoder into the hole in the Rotary Encoder Mount.  Secure the LCD to the back using four (4) #4 x 3/8″ wood screws.

19 RE and LCD

Step 15: Attach the jumper wires to the LCD and Rotary Encoder as shown below.

43 Attach to LCD RC

44 Wires to LCD RC

Step 16: Place the clear acrylic Window on top of the Runners.  Place the Enclosure Top over it, making sure that the jumper wires to the LCD and Rotary Encoder stay connected.  Secure the Enclosure Top using twelve (12) #4 x 3/4″ Wood Screws.

22 Screw Top

Tighten the screws enough so that the Top is secure, and they are not sticking up too much above the surface of the plywood.  But don’t tighten them so much that the Window can’t slide.  The Window should be loose enough so that it can slide along the runners using 1 finger on each pull, but tight enough so that the Window stays in place after sliding.

23 Slide Open Top

The completed robotic xylophone will look like the picture below.

24 Complete

When the Final Assembly is complete, power-up the xylophone, and make sure all the components (e.g. LCD and Rotary Encoder) still work.  Use the Chromatic Scale test to make sure that all the mallets still work correctly, and the sound is still good.

Next: Software